Jet Engine Management Client and Supplier Privacy Policy

 

At Jet Engine Management we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully in order that you understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

DEFINITIONS

 

Data Controller/Processor – a controller determines the purpose and means of processing personal data and is responsible for processing this data.

 

Data subject – natural person.

 

Categories of data – Personal data and special categories of personal data.

 

Personal data – The GDPR applies to personal data meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR).  For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address.  Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

 

Special category personal data – the GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as “special categories of personal data” (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR).  The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data, where processed to uniquely identify an individual.  Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

 

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller are authorised to process personal data.

 

DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION

 

Mrs Rachel Ball is the data controller.  This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.  Our contact details are rachel.ball@jetenginemanagement.com.  For all data matters contact Rachel Ball at her email address.

 

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

Marketing and service information.

Payments

Servicing our contractual obligations to you as set out in our contract with you.

THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED

 

We process the following categories of your data:

 

Name

Email address

Company telephone number

Personal mobile number

Static IP address

Job title

Company address

In the case of our suppliers your bank details

 

We have obtained your personal data from you directly.

WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

 

  • Consent of the data subject.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA - PERSONAL DATA

(ARTICLE 6 OF GDPR)

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with employees of Jet Engine Management Limited.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 6 years in order to meet legal requirements.  Examples include in case of any legal claims/complaints and for safeguarding purposes.

PROVOIDNG US WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract either written or verbal.

 

If you fail to adhere the consequences will be failure to enter into either a written or verbal contract.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means).
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority) direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research/statistics).

 

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

 

We do not transfer personal data outside of the EEA.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

 

We do not use automated decision making at Jet Engine Management Limited.

FURTHER PROCESSING

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be communicated to you by email.

 

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer Mrs Rachel Ball on 00 33 6 85 4970 77.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your complete satisfaction you have the right to take your complaint to the next level by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 00 44 303 123 1113 or via email

 

https/ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s office:

 

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire   SK9 5AF

 

re's where you can enter in text. Feel free to edit, move, delete or add a different page element.

We are located at:

Tec Marina (Scott Room)

Terra Nova Way

Penarth

UK

CF64 1SA

Contact us today!

If you have any queries or wish to discuss a requirement with us or make an appointment, please contact us at the link below:

Contact Us

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Jet Engine Management Ltd